Osage County Courthouse - Pawhuska, OK
14S E 737675 N 4060972
Osage County was created in 1907 from Osage Indian Lands. Osage County is the largest county in Oklahoma.

County of courthouse: Osage County
Location of courthouse: 600 Grandview Ave., Pawhuska
Phone: Telephone: (918) 287-4104
Built 1914
Architect: C. E. Hair & Co.
Contractor: Donathan & Moore

"Condition: good, unaltered, original site
The Osage County Courthouse is a large, Neo-Classical Revival building of concrete slabs laid to look like faced stone. The courthouse is on top of a very steep hill and the front entrance is approached by a long flight of concrete stairs Post lamps line the white-painted concrete bannister on either side of the staircase.
The imposing front entranceway consists of a pedimented portico supported by two pairs of fluted, Corinthian columns. The pediment has modillions and an unadorned architrave. A single, fluted Corinthian pilaster is on either side of doorway. A double, metal-framed glass door has replaced the originals. A large, paired window with side-lights and top light of leaded glass is located above the front door. The structure has an attic story above a metal frieze and projecting metal cornice. The metal elements of the building have been painted with galvanized paint. The building has a flat roof and wood-sashed, one over one windows." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

600 Grandview Ave.,
& 6th St.