Kingsgate School - Creston, BC
11U E 534845 N 5439347
Now a museum display, this school was built in 1913 in the tiny community of Kingsgate, BC, on the Canada-US border.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Kingsgate was a small railroad and border station town on the Canadian side of the border along Highway 95, about 15 kilometres southwest of Yahk, BC. When the town was built, there wasn't yet a Highway 95. That didn't happen until 1957.

The school was in use from the time of its construction in 1913 until its closure in 1927. The fact that it was built to house, at most, ten students is an indication of the size of the Kingsgate community.

After closing, the school was used on the farm of Fred Tipper as a chicken coop, workshop and storage at various times. In 1996 he donated it to the Creston & District Historical Museum and it was moved the 45 or so kilometres from Glenlily, just north of Kingsgate, to the museum and restored to its present condition. It presently contains many school related artefacts that have also been donated to the museum by local residents.
426 Devon Road
Creston, BC Canada