Village One - Sheffield, AL
Village One's streets were laid out in a "Liberty Bell" pattern.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Village One historical marker is an Alabama Historical Association metal marker. It is located at the intersection of Wilson Dam Avenue and Pickwick Street. The marker was placed by the Alabama Historical Association.
Marker Name: Village One

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: In 1918, during World War I, the U.S. Government built this unique village of 85 bungalows, school, and officers barracks to house personnel at nearby Nitrate Plant No. 1. Prefabricated and standard size materials were used in construction along with red tile roofs and stucco exteriors. Streets were laid out in an unusual "Liberty Bell" design. The Village was owned by TVA from 1933-1949. Its employees occupied the houses and their children attended a progressive school in the barracks building 1934~1941. TVA sold the houses at auction and gave the school and parks to the City of Sheffield in 1949. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1984.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1990

Marker Number: None