Furnace Hill - Sheffield, AL
Furnace Hill was home to five blast furnaces from 1885 until 1927.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Furnace Hill historical marker is a metal marker. It is located on west 20th Street. The marker was placed by the Jim Walter Corp., U.S. Steel Corp., and American Chemical Society.
Marker Name: Furnace Hill

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Center of Industry for new town of Sheffield. Five blast furnaces with 75 ft stacks build 1886-1895 1/2 mile west. Promoted by E. W. Cole and E. Ensley. Iron ore and limestone from Franklin Co., coke from Walker Co. and Virginia used. Hattie Ensley Furnace, most successful, produced 221 tons pig iron daily. Iron barged down Tennessee River. Furnaces operated by Sloss - Sheffield Iron & Steel Co until 1927.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1976

Marker Number: None