Jean Roesselmann - Colmar, Alsace, France
This fountain is dedicated to Jean Roesselmann, the defender of the city in 1262.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Jean Roesselmann was provost of the Imperial town of Colmar in the 13th century. He became famous for successfully defending the city against the supporters of the Bishop of Strasbourg on 25 Ovtober 1262. Roesselmann won the battle, but lost his life.

The statue on the fountain was created in 1888 by Auguste Bartholdi, famous for the Statue of Liberty. The statue bears the features of Hercule de Peyerimhoff, the former Mayor of Colmar, who was deposed by the German authorities, because he refused to submit to the new regime after the annexation.

FR: Jean Roesselmann était prévôt de la ville impériale de Colmar dans le 13ème siècle. Il est devenu célèbre pour avoir défendu la ville avec succès contre les partisans de l'évêque de Strasbourg le 25 Ovtober 1262. Roesselmann gagné la bataille, mais a perdu la vie.

La statue sur la fontaine a été créée en 1888 par Auguste Bartholdi, célèbre pour la Statue de la Liberté. La statue porte les traits de Hercule de Peyerimhoff, l'ancien maire de Colmar, qui a été déposé par les autorités allemandes, parce qu'il refusait de se soumettre au nouveau régime après l'annexion.