Musée d’Histoire Naturelle et d’Ethnographie - Colmar, Alsace, France
The Museum of Natural History and Ethnography of Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The Museum of Natural History and Ethnography of Colmar is located in a historic building in the old center of Colmar.

The museum was founded in 1859 by the "Société d'histoire naturelle". The major collections of the museum cover the fields of local Archaeology and Geology, rare and extinct animals, Egyptology and Ethnography of Oceania.

The building dates back to the 15th century. Already in 1467 it was owned by the city, first used as the apartment of the municipal stonecutter, later it became an office of the military authorities, the municipal chancery, the city hall and finally a high school for girls.

The museum moved in the current location with 500 m2 in 1984, before it was located in the old Dominican Convent.

FR: Le Musée d'Histoire Naturelle et d'Ethnographie de Colmar est situé dans un bâtiment historique dans la vieille ville de Colmar.

Le musée a été fondé en 1859 par la "Société d'histoire naturelle". Les principales collections du musée couvrent les domaines de l'archéologie et de la géologie locale, les animaux rares et disparus, l'égyptologie et d'ethnographie de l'Océanie.

Le bâtiment datant du 15e siècle. Déjà en 1467 il a été possédé par la ville, d'abord utilisé que l'appartement du tailleur de pierre municipal, plus tard, il est devenu un bureau des autorités militaires, la chancellerie municipale, l'hôtel de ville et enfin l'école supérieure de filles.

Le musée a déménagé à l'emplacement actuel de 500 m2 en 1984, avant qu'il ne soit situé dans le vieux couvent dominicain.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar