Caveau St Pierre - Colmar, Alsace, France
A very picturesque restaurant sign in the Little Venice Quarter of Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

The historic quarter Little Venice with its small canals through the historic buildings and many restaurants is one of the major tourist destinations in Colmar.

This restaurant has an especially picturesque sign. A painted relief of the canal with historic buildings and the cathedral tower in the background. A traditionally dressed marketer steers a boat loaded with vegetables and a stork, probably to the nearby market hall.

The restaurant is located directly at the canal in the very south of the quarter, it is only accessible by foot (or boat, of course).
Shop Name: Caveau St Pierre

Kind of Shop: Restaurant