POW/MIA Memorial - Craig County War Veterans Memorial - Vinita, OK
A very nice memorial dedicated on the 11th hour of the 11th day of the 11th month.

County of Memorial: Craig County
Location of memorial: Canadian St. & Smith St., old courthouse lawn, Vinita
Memorial Erected by: Craig County War Veterans Memorial Association
Date memorial Dedicated: November 11, 1991

Dedication: Dedicated on the eleventh hour of the eleventh day of the eleventh month in the year of our Lord one thousand nine hundred and ninety-one by the Craig County War Veterans Memorial Association. In Memory of Craig County servicemen killed in action during time of war and repatriated prisoners of war.

Memorial text:

POW*MIA
Albert T. Echols   Jack T. Woodson
William F. Oldaker   Robert C. Brown
Elmer L. Vandover   E.B. Ragan
Marvin A. Pool   William J. Nigh
C.W. Epperson   Lloyd E. Powell
John D. Kenrigh   Elmo G. DeMunbrun
Chester F. Houtz   Eugene H. Still
Paul Elam   Edward E. Monroe
Harry W. Rogers   Carl A. Tippett
Joseph W. Smith   William P. Schuth

Quote:

"NOT IN VAIN"
May be the Pride
Of those who survived
And the Epitaph
Of those who fell.
WINSTON CHURCHILL

Private William F. Oldaker World War II and his Find-A-Grve Listing

Find-A Grave listing for C. W. Epperson

"Medical Department Private Harry W Rogers with the service number 38021650 was a prisoner of Japan during World War II. Assigned to the Hospital No 1. Sources of information and archival notes include: Jim Erickson's Oryoku Maru Roster." ~ POW/MIA Rosters

Some on Joseph W. Smith

Jack T. Woodson
"Jack T. Woodson of Independence, MO, formerly of Lee’s Summit, MO, passed away Wed. March 2, 2011 at the Villages of Jackson Creek. Funeral services will be 10 AM Sat. March 5 at D.W. Newcomer’s Sons Floral Hills Chapel. Burial in Longview Memorial Gardens. Friends may call from 9-10 AM Sat. at the chapel. The family suggests contributions to the Blue Ridge Blvd United Methodist Church or to The Heart of America P.O.W. at V.A. Jack was born in Vinita, OK to Charles and Winifred Woodson. He was a graduate of the University of OK receiving his B.S. in Electrical Engineering. He was a member of Tau Beta Pi and Sigma Tau, honorary fraternities. He was a member of the Blue Ridge Blvd United Methodist Church and a member of the Heart of America ex P.O.W.s. During World War II, he was on the Battan Death March and he was a P.O.W. of the Japanese for 3 and a half years. Jack is preceded in death by his brother Robert and his wife Margaret. Survivors include, a daughter and her husband, Ann and Dennis Fulk of Independence; a son and his wife, Larry and Stefany Woodson of Elk Grove, CA; grandsons, Dan and David Fulk, Jack, Alex, and Michael Woodson; granddaughter, Marice Woodson; great grandson, Chase Fulk; and great granddaughter Alaina Fulk. He has been loved and will be greatly missed by his family" ~ Tributes, Inc.

William J. Nigh

Lloyd E. Powell

Elmo G. DeMunbrun
Home of record: Missouri
Status: POW
Prisoner of War Medal
Awarded for actions during the World War II
Private Elmo G. DeMunbrun (MCSN: 287760), United States Marine Corps, was captured by the Japanese after the fall of Corregidor, Philippine Islands, on 6 May 1942, and was held as a Prisoner of War until he was returned to U.S. Military Control at the end of the war.
General Orders: NARA Database: Records of World War II Prisoners of War, created, 1942 - 1947
Action Date: May 6, 1942 - September 1945
Service: Marine Corps
Rank: Private

Sergeant Edward E Monroe, Radio Operator; Prisoner of War (POW) Shot down by flak and crashed near Pierrelay on 8/2/44 in B-17 Fourth Term

Nearest Vietnam POW/MIA Monuments