White Hart Dock Seats - Albert Embankment, London, UK
30U E 699812 N 5708494
White Hart Dock and its environs were tidied up and sculpture, made from oak, was added to make the area more attractive. Three seats were installed that look like row boats sat on their sterns.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The "boats" are placed along the north west side of White Hart Dock giving the weary, resting there, a view across the River Thames to Millbank Tower and the taller parts of the Palace of Westminster.

The White Hart Dock blog tells us:

White Hart Dock was a lonely left-over space in Lambeth, London. No one had loved it for 50 (L) years.

It fills up with water twice a day, reaching almost a metre above Black Prince Road at spring tide, held back by the steel dock gates and grey retaining walls. It has been “half empty” for half a century; unused and ignored. It was about time it was seen as “half full”, at the very least.

Lambeth Arts (London Borough of Lambeth) set in motion a new story for this derelict dock, based on historical activity on this strip of the South Bank, celebrating the original reasons for the dock itself (proximity to Royal Doulton, import and export, a threshold to the city), and focusing on contemporary eco-issues. Artists Handspring Design were selected to produce a permanent, site-specific intervention, using sustainable and durable English oak for a series of sculptures in the public realm.

After a year in the making, the artwork was launched on 17th October 2009. Please do take a look around to see how it was made, what the big ideas were, and what it looks like freshly installed.

Artist: Handspring Design

Date Placed: 17th October 2009