Creston & District Historical Museum - Creston, BC
11U E 534852 N 5439382
Creston & District Historical Museum is located at 219 Devon Street. This is a must visit when in the Creston area.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Creston and District Historical Museum has much to offer. There is a large outside display of old farm equipment, a trappers cabin, the Kingsgate School House, and the first neon sign in Creston. Inside is a collection of items of historical significance to the Creston Valley.

Included in this collection is a Bolo stone dating back approximately 7000 to 9000 years.

The first neon sign in Creston, hung on the front of West Kootenay Power office and store from 1933 to 1958, graces the collection. The slogan "Home of Electric Servants" makes it a great representation of the era when electricity in the home was new and exciting and would make life so much easier.

Kingsgate Schoolhouse is a one-of-a-kind tiny one-room building and is considered one of the top features of the museum. It was used in Kingsgate from about 1913 to 1927 and donated by Fred Tipper. It sat on his Glenlily property and was used for many purposes: a chicken coop, workshop and storage. It was moved to the museum in 1996 and restorations began at that time, bringing this dilapidated and decaying building back to its present glory.

A horse-drawn, low-derrick Well-Boring Machine is also in the outside display. This well-boring machine, which was manufactured in 1929, is originally from Saskatchewan. It was brought to the Creston Valley in 1948. It was used to dig over 80 wells in Saskatchewan, the deepest being over 120 feet. Out back, behind the nuseum building, there is even an old steam locomotive, an 0-4-0 Narrow Gauge engine once the property of the CPR. Oh yes, there are a couple of stationary steam engines nearby, too.

Other amenities include:
Free Parking for everything from motorcycles to RVs
Wheelchair Accessible grounds and buildings
Public Washrooms
Picnic Area
Museum Museum
Museum Museum

Hours of Operation:
Wednesday - Friday, 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm Saturday 10:00 am - Noon and 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm During the winter, dates and times may vary. You can call 250-428-9262 to confirm hours.

Admission Prices:
Adults $4.00 Youth (ages 6-16) $3.00 Family (parents and dependent children) $10.00 Schools and other groups $2.00 per person