Civil War Skirmishes at Barton/Civil War Skirmishes at the Barton Cemetery - Barton, AL
Location: Alabama, United States

The Civil War Skirmishes at Barton/Civil War Skirmishes at the Barton Cemetery is an Alabama Historical Association metal marker with the Alabama flag in an oval at the top. The marker is located at Barton Cemetery on Garner Lane off CR 20. The marker was placed by the Barton Cemetery Board.
Marker Name: Civil War Skirmishes at Barton/Civil War Skirmishes at the Barton Cemetery

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information::
Marker Text: Civil War Skirmishes at Barton In 1862-63, Confederate forces fought several sharp skirmishes near Barton as they sought to repel or delay Union expeditions invading the Tennessee Valley from the Federal stronghold at Corinth, Mississippi. Dec. 12, 1862 -- Col. T. W. Sweeney, USA vs Col. P. D. Roddey, CSA Apr. 17, 1863 -- Gen. G. M. Dodge, USA vs Col. P. D. Roddey, CSA Civil War Skirmish at the Barton Cemetery Bullet-marked tombstones in this cemetery show evidence of a brisk skirmish here October 26, 1863, when Gen. P.J. Osterhaus' first division of Sherman's Corps came under fire from Gen. S.D. Lee's Confederate troops. CSA artillery on a hill near a frame church (now Zion No. 1) opened fire at dawn and Union artillery replied from the cemetery. CSA forces retreated to Little Bear Creek. USA forces briefly occupied Tuscumbia, then retreated to Cherokee and abandoned attempt to advance along the railroad. Oct. 20, 1863 -- Gen. P. J. Osterhaus, USA vs Col. Jeff Forrest, CSA Oct. 26, 1863 -- Gen. P. J. Osterhaus, USA vs Gen. S. D. Lee, CSA

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997

Marker Number: None