Rest Haven Court - Springfield, Missouri, USA.
15S E 477279 N 4121498
The Mom & Pop, Rest Haven Motor Court motel has stood alongside the Mother Road since the 1940's the Neon sign was added later in the 50's. Located in Springfield, Missouri.

Rest Haven Court Motel - If you are Tripping 66 west it is the first hotel you reach as you come into Springfield.

You can choose from two alignments of Old US Route 66 through Springfield, Missouri. The bypass route takes Kearney to US 160 to Chestnut (assuming you're traveling westbound). The city route turns off Kearney, down Glenstone, then St. Louis, through the town square, then College, then back to Chestnut.

"The brilliant neon sign at the Rest Haven Court greets you, as you arrive in Springfield, Missouri. The old motor court comes before the city and bypass routes split, so you won't miss it, whichever route you choose.
That sign sure looks familiar, doesn't it? One website reports that the Munger Moss folks were so impressed by Rest Haven's sign, they copied the design." Text Source: (visit link)

Great night-time photo of the Motels artistic 50's Neon sign. (visit link)

"Springfield is blessed with many, many motels, but the Rest Haven was, and still is, one of the first that the westbound Route 66 traveler encounters. That fact has certainly helped to set it apart over the years and allowed it to remain in business while so many others have faded away.
The sign to which the Rest Haven owes so much of its distinctiveness was added in the 1950s (the motel itself began operating in the late 1940s)." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66