Oakengates War Memorial - Harsthill, Oakengates, Telford, Shropshire
The Oakengates War Memorial is located on Hartshill, in Oakengates, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Oakengates War Memorial is located at the entrance to Hartshill Park, on Hartshill, Oakengates, Telford.

This memorial commemorates the residents of Oakengates who were killed or missing in World War I and World War II.

The following names are on the World War I plaques :
Austin, Edwin (28). Private, 11813, 6th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 22/08/1917. Remembered upon Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium. Panel 112 to 113. Son of the late Robert and Ellen Austin.

Austin, Harry (24). Private, 60573, 17th Bn., Royal Welsh Fusiliers. Killed in action 31/07/1917. Remembered upon Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium. Panel 22. Son of Robert and Ellen Austin.

Ball, Jonah (26). Corporal, 8566, 9th Bn., Royal Warwickshire Regiment. Killed in action 25/06/1916. Buried Amara War Cemetery, Iraq. Grave: XV. H. 5. Son of Jonah and Emily Ball, of Wombridge.

Brookes, George (43). Private, 4459, King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died as a result of being wounded and gassed 29/08/1915. Buried Wombridge (SS. Mary And Leonard) Churchyard, England. In new ground, South of path. Son of William and Eliza Brookes, of Rose Cottage, Slaney St., Oakengates, Salop.

Brothwood, Enoch (26). Private, 11849, 6th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died of wounds 09/06/1916. Buried Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: VII. C. 16A. Son of Arthur and Henrietta Brothwood, of St. Georges.

Chetwood, John William (19). Private, 52332, 1st/7th Bn., Lancashire Fusiliers. Died of wounds 27/09/1918. Buried Lebucquiere Communal Cemetery Extension, France. Grave: III. B. 7. Son of John and Emma Chetwood, of 2, Harts Hill, Beveley, Ketley, Salop.

Clay, Richard Edgar (18). Private, 50884, 11th Bn., Lancashire Fusiliers. Killed in action 28/05/1918. Buried Marfaux British Cemetery, France. Grave: IX. D. 2. Son of Richard and Jane Clay, of New St., Oakengates, Salop.

Cotton, Arthur (23). Private, 10452, 1st Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Wounded 18/06/1915, died 20/06/1915. Buried Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension (Nord), France. Grave: I. B. 103. Foster son of Susannah Astbury, of 26, Hillside Rd., Ketley Bank, Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Cotton, Harry Cuthbert (27). Private, 16103, 5th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died of wounds received at Railway Wood, Ypres 02/08/1915. Buried Poperinghe New Military Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: I. E. 10. Son of James and Emma Cotton, of 8, Wombridge Hill, Ketley, nr. Wellington, Salop.

Croft, Albert Bertie (19). Corporal, 109177, 15th Bn., Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment). Killed in action 22/04/1918. Remembered upon Pozieres Memorial, France. Panel 52 to 54. Son of Mrs. Croft, of 13, Duke's Hill, Oakengates, Wellington, Salop, and the late J. Croft.

Dabbs, William (19). Private, PO/16599, H.M.S. Black Prince Royal Marine Light Infantry. Lost, at the Battle of Jutland, when the Black Prince was sunk 31/05/1916. Remembered upon Portsmouth Naval Memorial, England. Panel 22. Son of Ann Maria Dabbs, of 35, Grafton St., Millbrook, Stalybridge.

Davies, Albert (33). Lance Corporal, 11894, 6th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died whilst a prisoner of war 08/08/1918. Buried Niederzwehren Cemetery, Germany. Grave: VIII. E. 12. Son of Mrs. Ann Maria Davies, of 27, Ketley Bank, Oakengates, Salop.
Davies, Percy. Gunner, 840965, 306th Bde D Bty Royal Field Artillery. Killed in action 21/08/1917. Buried White House Cemetery, St. Jean-Les-Ypres, Belgium. Grave: III. K. 8.

Denton, Alfred Thomas (26). Stoker 1st Class, K/16552, H.M. S/M. "L10" Royal Navy. Killed in action off Heligoland Bight 04/10/1918. Remembered upon Portsmouth Naval Memorial, England. Panel 30. Son of John and Sarah Denton, of Wrockwardine Wood.

Donnelly, William (37). Rifleman, 5703, 1st Bn., King's Royal Rifle Corps. Killed in action 28/10/1914. Buried Oosttaverne Wood Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: I. G. 7. Son of William Donelly, of Shrewsbury. Husband of Alice Donelly, of Oakengates.

Dyke, Edward (24). Private, 12879, 8th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 11/09/1917. Buried Dorian Military Cemetery, Greece. Grave: VI. B. 13. Son of James and Jane Dyke, of 37, Church St., Oakengates, Salop.

Edward, Albert (30). Private, 11890, 6th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 20/09/1916. Remembered upon Thiepval Memorial, France. Pier and Face 12 A and 12 D. Son of William and Elizabeth Edwards, of Teagues Bridge, Wombridge.

Edwards, William (34). Private, 25720, 1st Bn., Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment). Died of wounds 04/08/1917. Buried Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: VI. B. 13. Son of William and Elizabeth Edwards, of Teagues Bridge, Wombridge.

Ellis, Ernest Edwin (19). Private, 57597, 2nd Bn., Lincolnshire Regiment. Died whilst a prisoner of war 26/10/1918. Buried Berlin South Western Cemetery, Germany. Grave: 1512. Brother of George Frederick Ellis, of 9, Bakers Row, Snedshill, Wellington, Salop.

Goode, Richard (35). Private, 71731, The King's (Liverpool Regiment) transf. (48149) 81st Coy. Labour Corps. Died 05/02/1919. Buried Wombridge (SS. Mary And Leonard) Churchyard, England. In new ground, North of path. Husband of Sarah S. Goode, née Plant.

Guy, George Thomas (25). Corporal, L/442, 64th Bde., "C" Coy. Royal Field Artillery. Died of wounds 13/09/1917. Buried Dozingham Military Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: VIII. B. 6. Son of Emma Guy and the late William Guy, of 24, Ketley Bank, Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Haddon, David (24). Private, 18321, 1st Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 03/05/1916. Buried Essex Farm Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: II. G. 5. Son of Frederick William and Bessie Haddon, of Market St. Oakengates.

Harley, Joseph (21). Private, 200257, 1st/4th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 30/10/1917. Buried Dozingham Military Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: XI. A. 15. Son of Thomas Harley, of I, Foundry Yard, Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Holland, Joseph (22). Corporal, 80992, 2nd Bn., The King's (Liverpool Regiment). Killed in action 27/02/1917. Remembered upon Doiran Memorial, Greece. Son of W. F. and Mary Holland, of 14, Slaney St., Oakengates, Salop.

Hollingsworth, Frank (20). Private, 260128, 10th Bn., South Wales Borderers. Died of wounds 09/08/1917. Buried Dozingham Military Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: III. D. 2. Brother of R. Hollingsworth, of 8, School Rd., Tettenhall Wood, Compton, Wolverhampton.

Jones, James (19). Private, 11885, 7th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 17/05/1918. Buried Sandpits British Cemetery Fouquereuil, France. Grave: IX. D. 2. Son of Thomas and Harriet Emily Jones, of Old Foundry Yard, Oakengates, Salop.

Knapton, Leonard Stephen (31). Private, 2817, 1st/4th Bn., Dorsetshire Regiment. Died of wounds 10/10/1915. Buried Basra War Cemetery, Iraq. Grave: V. D. 9. Son of G. and A. Knapton; husband of E. M. Poppitt (formerly Knapton), of Rosemount, Oakengates, Salop.

Knowles, Samuel (23). Private, 16641, 8th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 25/04/1917. Buried Karasouli Military Cemetery, Greece. Grave: E. 997. Son of William Henry and Emma Knowles, of 4, New St., Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Lloyd, Alfred (37). Private, 11931, 6th Bn., Att 3rd Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Drowned at Pembroke Dock 25/12/1916. Buried Wombridge (SS. Mary And Leonard) Churchyard, England. In old ground, East of South entrance. Son of the late William and Caroline Lloyd; husband of Louisa Lloyd, of Church Cottage, Wombridge.

Mansell, Wallace (29). Private, 200195, 1st/4th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 31/10/1917. Buried Tyne Cot Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: XIV. A. 11. Son of Henry and Eliza Mansell.

Mawdsley, John Howard (32). Private, 24622, 8th Bn., D. Company King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died of wounds 27/12/1916. Remembered upon Dorian Memorial, Greece. Son of William Henry Mawdsley, of Oakengates, Salop; husband of Alice Morris (formerly Mawdsley), of 16, Frame Lane, Doseley, Dawley, Salop.

Meeson, Charles William (21). Private, 132114, Royal Army Medical Corps. Died of Pnuemonia at Purfleet 23/08/1919. Buried Wombridge (SS. Mary And Leonard) Churchyard, England. In new ground, South of path. Son of William and Mary Meeson, of 45, Stafford Rd., Oakengates, Salop.

Merrington, Arthur (28). Corporal, 47366, 1st/28th Bn., London Regiment (Artists' Rifles) Rifle Brigade. Killed in action 21/08/1918. Remembered upon Vis En Artois Memorial, France. Panel 10. Son of Joseph and Mary Merrington, of 10, Leonard St., Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Merrington, Horace (33). Private, 285268, 10th Bn., Welsh Regiment. Killed in action 31/07/1917. Buried No Man's Cot Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: A. 24. Son of Thomas W. and Rebecca Merrington, of Ketley.

Plant, Clement (27). Bombardier, 88975, 287th Siege Bty. Royal Garrison Artillery. Died of wounds 30/06/1917. Buried Lijssenthoek Military Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: XIV. C. 14. Son of Thomas Dalton and Jane Plant, of Stafford.

Plant, John Edward (37). Private, 7371, 2nd Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action defending trenches during the battle of Bellewaarde Ridge, Ypres 25/05/1915. Remembered upon Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium. Panel 47 and 49. Son of Joseph and Caroline Plant, of 3, Vicar St., Oakengates.

Plant, Sidney (36). Private, 10704, 4th Bn., The King's (Liverpool Regiment). Killed in action 27/09/1917. Remembered upon Tyne Cot Memorial, Belgium. Panel 31 to 34 and 162 and 162A and 163A. Son of Joseph and Caroline Plant, of 3, Vicar St., Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Plant, Thomas. Sapper, 86605, 171st Tunnelling Coy. Royal Engineers. Died of wounds 16/08/1917. Buried Menin Road South Military Cemetery, Belgium. Spec. Memorial 14.

Podmore, George (32). Private, 11875, 6th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 04/10/1915. Buried Royal Irish Rifles Graveyard Lavante, France. Grave: I. H. 8. Son of Mr. E. B. Podmore, of 4, Station Fields, Oakengate, Salop.

Richards, Harry (28). Private, 65540, 15th Bn., Cheshire Regiment. Killed in action 14/10/1918. Buried Dadizeele New British Cemetery, Belgium. Grave: IV. D. 31. Son of Mrs. Elizabeth Richards, of 27, Holyhead Rd., Ketley, Wellington, Salop.

Sabben, John Clement Friend (30). Private, 12/772, 12th Bn., York and Lancaster Regiment. Killed on the first day of the battle of the Somme 01/07/1916. Buried Euston Road Cemetery Colincamps, France. Grave: IV. R. 3. Son of William M. and Julia A. M. Sabben, of Wombridge.

Samuels, Frank (20). Private, 35155, 7th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 27/09/1918. Buried Morchies Australian Cemetery, France. Grave: E. 2. Grandson of Jabez Samuels, of 7, Ketley Bank, Oakengates, Salop.

Shenton, Eli (23). Private, 6525, 5th Bn., C. Company King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 16/09/1916. Remembered upon Thiepval Memorial, France. Pier and Face 12 A and 12 D. Son of Enoch and Susan Jane Shenton, of 42, Church St., Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Shenton, William (23). Private, 23874, 7th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died of wounds 02/04/1918. Buried Etaples Military Cemetery, France. Grave: XXXIII. C. 24A. Son of Enoch and Susan Jane

Shenton, of 42, Church St., Oakengates, Salop.
Small, Ernest (18). Private, 22739, 1st Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action 11/04/1917. Buried Fampoux British Cemetery, France. Grave: A. 35. Son of John and Adela Small, of Oakengates.

Taylor, George (35). Corporal, 13451, King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 09/08/1919. Buried Oakengates (Holy Trinity) Churchyard, England. In North-East part, West of path. Son of William and Adelia Taylor, of 16, Walton Avenue, Wombridge, Oakengates.

Thorburn, Jack Addison. Lance Serjeant, 3064, 1st/6th Bn., Royal Warwickshire Regiment. Killed in action 18/08/1916. Remembered upon Thiepval Memorial, France. Pier and Face 9 A 9 B and 10 B.

Tranter, William Henry (22). Private, 19551, 8th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died of wounds 12/09/1917. Buried Karasouli Military Cemetery, Greece. Grave: B. 270. Son of William Henry and Clara Tranter, of 2, East Rd., Ketley Bank, Oakengates, Salop.

Trevor, Alfred (19). Private, 6663, 2nd Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action defending trenches during the battle of Bellewaarde Ridge, Ypres 25/05/1915. Remembered upon Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium. Panel 47 and 49. Son of Thomas and Sarah Jane Trevor, of Bradley Moor Farm, Wellington, Salop.

Twigger, Noah (29). Lance Corporal, 7680, 1st Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action attacking Hooge Crater 09/08/1915. Remembered upon Ypres (Menin Gate) Memorial, Belgium. Panel 47 and 49. Son of Noah Twigger, of Church Parade, Oakengates; husband of Mary Jane Twigger, of 12, Jubilee Row, Hollyhead Rd., Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.

Withington, John Wesley (21). Private, 17268, 20th Bn., Manchester Regiment. Died of wounds 03/07/1916. Buried Heilly Station Cemetery Merricourt L'abbe, France. Grave: I. D. 23. Son of John and Emily Withington, of 3, Exchange Building, Oakengates, Wellington, Salop.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1928

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Oakengates Town Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: