Monument Hirn - Colmar, Alsace, France
This statue of the French scientist Gustave-Adolphe Hirn is located in a small park in Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Gustave-Adolphe Hirn (1815-1890) was a French physicist, astronomer, mathematicien and engineer. His major works were about thermodynamics, mechanical equivalent of heat, and development of steam engines. He was elected a member of the French Academy of Science in 1867.

Four years after his death, the city of Colmar dedicated this monument to the best known local scientist of the century. The bronze statue was created by the even more famous Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi, the creator of the Statue of Liberty.

FR: Gustave-Adolphe Hirn (1815-1890) était un physicien, astronome, mathématicien et ingénieur français. Ses principaux travaux étaient sur la thermodynamique, l'équivalent mécanique de la chaleur et le développement des machines à vapeur. Il a été élu membre de l'Académie des sciences en 1867.

Quatre ans après sa mort, la ville de Colmar dédié ce monument au scientifique locale la plus connue du siècle. La statue de bronze a été créée par Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi, encore plus célèbre, le créateur de la Statue de la Liberté.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar