Cercle Saint-Martin - Colmar, Alsace, France
Cercle Saint-Martin is a Neo-Gothic hall for cultural and sports events in Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Cercle Saint-Martin is a building at avenue Joffre in Colmar that was designed for sportive and cultural activities in the parish for the purpose of a broader youth work. The 72 meters long building was created in Neo-Gothic style by François-Xavier Kreyer in 1895.

The site had its heyday in the 1920s and 1930s when many celebrated concerts and sportive events took place.

FR: Cercle Saint-Martin est un bâtiment à l'avenue Joffre à Colmar, qui a été conçu pour les activités sportives et culturelles dans la paroisse pour but un vaste encadrement de la jeunesse. Le bâtiment, long de 72 mètres, a été créé en style néo-gothique par François-Xavier Kreyer en 1895.

Le site avait sa époque brillante dans les années 1920 et 1930 quand nombreux concerts et manifestations sportives célèbres ont eu lieu.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar