The Great Western Cattle Trail - near Vici, OK
This is part of that 2003 effort to mark the trail from beginning to end

County of site: Dewey County
location of site: US-60, turnout, 2 miles W. of Vici
Marker erected by: Oklahoma Historical Society

GREAT WESTERN TRAIL
In 1874, the cattle ranchers of the San Antonio, Texas area began blazing a trail with their large herds of Longhorn cattle through Western Indian Territory to the railhead at Dodge City, Kansas and to markets beyond into Canada and the Northwest Territories of America. It's estimated that over 11,000,000 head of Longhorns passed over this trail on which you now stand. The trail's wake is marked only by a long sequence of depressions worn into the land by the millions of hooves that traveled it. An instance of one of these depressions is visible just to the back of this marker as a long "U" shaped notch running through the rounded sandy ridge. The Cherokee Strip (located just over one mile north) opened to homesteading in 1893. Imposing a barrier that meant the end of the cattle drives.

"In Texas, feeder trails from the Rio Grande led to the trailhead near Bandera and the Great Western passed through, Kerrville, Junction, Brady, Coleman, Baird, Albany and Fort Griffin. It is believed that the main streets of Throckmorton, Seymour, and Vernon run north and south because of the trail.

"Seymour was a major supply center and became a popular campsite for cowboys. Cowboys and Indians alike camped out on the Salt Fork tributary of the Brazos River where Seymour is quietly nestled today. The herds were bedded on high grounds on the east side of the Seymour Creek that runs through the City Park. In 1972 the Seymour Historical Society placed a marker at the northern edge of the community commemorating the trail passing through Seymour. In addition to its 1972 marker, Seymour now has four cement markers more closely marking the trail through Baylor County. The Great Western Cattle Trail entered Baylor County on it southern border along Highway 183. A marker is located at the entrance of the Hash Knife Ranch headquarters where the untamed Millett Brothers Ranch once reigned in the 1800’s. The trail lead northward to Seymour Creek on the Salt Fork tributary of the Brazos River. The Vernon Rotary placed a marker in the City park in 2004, near the popular 1800’s campsite and watering hole. Another marker was placed on Highway 183 as the trail meandered through rough terrain passing where Lake Kemp is located today. The last marker in Baylor County is located on Highway 183 north as the trail travels toward Vernon crossing Waggoner Ranch, one of the largest ranches in Texas.

"Traffic on the Great Western Trail began to decline in 1885 with the introduction of barbed wire. In 1893, the last large cattle drive up the Great Western crossed the Red River, headed to Deadwood, South Dakota. By this time an estimated six million cattle and one million horses had left Texas, crossing the Red River into Oklahoma, as it continued up the trail.

"In 2003 a project was launched to mark the entire Great Western Trail with cement posts being placed every six to ten miles along the trail from the Rio Grande to Ogallala, Nebraska. Oklahoma set the first post south of the city of Altus and challenged Texas to follow suit. The Vernon, Texas Rotary Club adopted the project for Texas. Oklahoma donated the first post in Texas which was set in 2004 during the 121st Doan’s May Day Picnic in Vernon Texas. The mold and the challenge was passed on to the Vernon Rotary Club. Through much effort of the Vernon Rotary Club, markers have been placed accordingly across Texas making it easy to follow history down the Great Western Trail as it stood in the 1800’s. As you travel the Western Trail today, one can not be amazed how the cattle drovers traversed the different land formations and survived the many adversities to drive 7 million cattle approximately 2000 miles across the United States starting at the Southern most Mexico border leading up to the Northern most Canadian border. Visit the almost mythical cowboy legend trail called the Great Western Cattle Trail, visibly marked for your pleasure. A complete Texas guide can be viewed on the next page called The Great Western Cattle Trail Map." ~ The Great Western Cattle Trail

Road of Trail Name: The Great Western Cattle Trail

State: Oklahoma

County: Dewey County

Historical Significance:
Food for the country, and economic growth for Texas

Years in use: 1874 to 1893

How you discovered it:
Traveling through OK headed for Texas and a marker hunt in the Panhandle, and just stumbled upon it.

Book on Wagon Road or Trial:
The Great Western Cattle Trail, by Ethel Taylor The Western: The Greatest Texas Cattle Trail, by Gary and Margaret Kraisinger Cattle Trade of the West and Southwest, McCoy's Historic Sketches, 1874, KanColl

Website Explination:

Why?:
Beef for the country and survival for the rancher.

Directions:
Leave Vici on US 60 head west, about 2 miles, marker and pole on your left- or south side of the hwy.