Log Barn Wagon - Armstrong, British Columbia
11U E 348430 N 5595300
Midway between Armstrong and Enderby on Highway 97 is the "Log Barn 1912", a touristy place which specializes in old-fashioned mennonite sausage, cheese, butter crust pies, jam and jellies. Outside is an eclectic variety of attractions.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

One of the many interesting displays out front of the Log Barn's main building is this covered wagon, which doubles as one of their advertising signs. The tarp is painted with their name "Log Barn 1912" and positioned so as to be easily seen by passing motorists on Highway 97A.

Though the chassis of this wagon is authentic, well over a century old, the box is a more recent rebuild, doubtless created purely as an advertising medium for the Log Barn. It certainly does the job, though, as it appears quite authentic from any distance.