1940 International Model D - Armstrong, BC
11U E 348373 N 5595218
Midway between Armstrong and Enderby on Highway 97 is the "Log Barn 1912", a touristy place which specializes in old-fashioned mennonite sausage, cheese, butter crust pies, jam and jellies. Outside is an eclectic variety of attractions.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Amongst the dinosaurs and turn-of-the-century implements and wagons at the Log Barn is hidden, out in plain sight, this International Two Ton Truck, made by the International Harvester Corporation. Give or take a year or two, this truck would have rolled off the assembly line in 1940. International trucks sold in Canada were built in an assembly plant in Chatham, Ontario which was built in 1925. That plant was replaced by a new plant in 1948, well after this truck was built.

This truck is a Model D, which were made from 1932-1940. This example would be about a D-40, which were powered by an overhead valve gasoline engine of 260 C.I. and rated at 89 Horsepower at 3,200 RPM. The grain box on the truck tells us that it was used as a farm truck for all of its working life, which was probably a long one. These things were built to last, and they did. Its present cargo is a huge inflatable model of Pie Chef.
Car make/model: ca 1940 International Model D Truck

Viewing time: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM