Old Jefferson Hotel - New Castle, Delaware
Historic house in the New Castle Historic District in New Castle, Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

The OLD JEFFERSON HOTEL, NE. corner Strand and Delaware St., of brick three and one half stories in height, with broad gable, is now converted into apartments.  It was originally the office, hotel, dwelling and supply center for the heads of one of New Castles largest enterprises of the eighteenth and early nineteenth century--the general shipping and naval supply business of Riddle and Bird.  The wharf on this property is the site of William Penn's Landing.  The great fire of 1824 started in the rear of the building, but was swept up the Strand by the wind, leaving the main part toward Delaware Street unharmed.  The name Jefferson, for an owner of the hotel in later years, is discernible beneath the iron initials of Jame Riddle. - Delaware - A Guide to the First State, New Castle section, 1938, pg. 248.

The house is much as described in the Guide.  It appears to be very well maintained and is a contributing building in the New Castle Historic District.

Book: Delaware

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 248