Lockerly Arboretum
17S E 292065 N 3660210
Lockerly Arboretum in Milledgeville includes public gardens and a mansion built in 1852, Rose Hill. Garden plantings include azaleas, camellia, conifers, holly, rhododendron, and viburnum. Guests are invited to walk the trails and enjoy nature.

Lockerly Arboretum includes 50 acres of gardens, an American Conifer Society Reference Garden, walking trails, and a pond. Our plantings feature flowering shrubs such as camellias and azaleas, as well as hollies, perennials, annuals, and a variety of trees including oaks and magnolias. Activities include walking the trails, enjoying a picnic lunch, watching birds and wildlife, and exploring the historic mansion.

Lockerly Arboretum is operated by the Lockerly Foundation, a nonprofit organization established in 1965 by E.J. Grassmann. The original 26-acre estate has been expanded to 50 acres and includes a public garden, a horticultural education center, and the historic Rose Hill mansion. The gardens provide a beautiful setting for rehearsal dinners, weddings, and receptions.
Arboretum address:
1534 Irwinton Rd