Kingston Village National Historic District - South Kingstown, RI
19T E 289280 N 4595118
The Kingston Village National Historic District is in the village of Kingston, just outside of the University of Rhode Island Campus.
Location: Rhode Island, United States

In the South Kingstown village of Kingston, formerly called 'Little Rest,' is the Kingston Village National Historic District.

The village is located just southeast of the main campus of the University of Rhode Island, centered at the intersection of Rhode Island Route 138 and Upper College Road.

Kingston Village is a small district that was once the center of the larger town of Kingston, now divided into the modern day towns of North Kingstown and South Kingstown (note the change in spelling). Many of the buildings date back to colonial times.

The village formed out of the Pettaquamscott Purchase from the Narragansett Country. In 1732 the town of Kingston was formed, and, later, the courthouse and church were built at Tower Hill to the east. In 1752, the center of town was moved to this location and a new courthouse was built. For a period, this was one of the five courthouses used by the Rhode Island General Assembly on a rotation schedule to meet and complete their work. The district is centered at the district and extends out about a half mile in any direction. The nomination form describes the bounds in detail. Some of the buildings that are included in the district as follows:

- Old Washington County Courthouse (1775)
- Caleb Wescott Tavern (1774)