C. H. Martin - Freedom, OK
Only thing I found on the web was his trail during the Depression

Date monument erected: April 14, 1950

Memorial Text:

C. H. Martin
pioneer trader   banker   master agronomist
Coming to this country before the railroad was built. He was often heard in recent years jokingly remark he dug the Cimarron River. His love and enthusiasm for this country was evidenced by the countless warm friendships he enjoyed in success and adversity. His close association with the cattle industry continued throughout his lifetime. His interests were varied and for his accomplishments in developing more seed for grain crops, he was an Oklahoma Master Agronomist - in May 1948, several months after his death.

The Cimarron Cowboy Monument

Location: The Cimarron Cowboys Monument, city park, Freedom