Subway - Market Square, Wellington, Telford, Shropshire
This Subway Restaurant is located on Market Square in Wellington, Telford, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This Subway Restaurant is located on Market Square in Wellington, Telford, Shropshire. It is particularly special because it is located in No.1 Market Square, which is a Grade II Listed building (Date Listed: 8 April 1983 ; English Heritage Building ID: 362433)

It was built circa late C16/early C17, and is a timber-framed building with diagonal bracing and plastered infill panels. It has a plain tile roof with gabled ends. The left hand return gable is jettied on curved brackets. There are two-storeys with a 3 window range. The first floor has sashes with glazing bars. There are two symetrical jettied gables with openwork bargeboards with finials and pendants. The ground floor is entirely taken up by a large shop front with narrow end pilasters and crenellated fascia. The right hand (west) end wall is faced in brick in and painted imitation with timber framing. There is a large brick chimney stack to side of the gable.

The Subway Restaurant occupies both floors of the building. The service counter and till are located on the ground floor. There is Counter Seating on the ground floor, and additional Table Seating upstairs on the first floor. Toilets are located on the first floor.
Location Type: Stand Alone

Seating Available: Seating is available