James A. Dalton - Freedom, OK
14S E 489930 N 4069290
James Dalton first drove cattle into Oklahoma over the Chisholm Trail in 1891. His picture is one of the four men carved on the Chisholm Rock in Freedom. He also has a Memorial Membership in The National Cowboy of Fame and Western Heritage Center.

County of memorial: Woods County
Location of memorial: Eagle Pass & Frontier Drive, Freedom
Memorial erected by: The Cimarron Cowboys Association
Date memorial erected: April 14, 1950

Memorial text:

J. A. Dalton
cowboy    rancher and cattleman
Came here in 1893 from Childress, Texas to work for Quinlan Brothers. First drove cattle from Texas into Oklahoma in 1891. His title of "Champion Swimmer of the Cimarron" was well earned for Jim rode the Quinlan Brothers west fence and their holdings were on both sides of the river. Homesteading in 1898, he began ranching for himself and his continued active in the development of this area.

His listing on Find-A-Grave

This Dalton was not a part of the famous (or infamous) outlaws