Monument Bartholdi - Colmar, Alsace, France
A statue of the famous sculptor Frédéric Auguste Bartoldi in Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi (1834-1904) was one of France's most famous sculptors of the 19th century. He is best known as the creator of the Statue of Liberty, but also many of his other works are famous, like the Lion of Belfort - a 22 meters long stone lion that has become the landmark of the city, the La-Fayette Statue on Union Square in New York, or the Vercingetorix Monument in Clermont-Ferrand, just to name a few.

Although Bartholdi left his native town Colmar as a little child, the city has always considered him as one of its most famous sons and many of his sculptures, as well as the Bartholdi Museum can be found here.

The bronze statue of Bartholdi can be found in a small park at avenue Raymond-Poincaré. It was created by Hubert Louis Noël and Auguste Rubin in 1907. It depicts the sculptor standing next to a small model of the Statue of Liberty.

FR: Frédéric Auguste Bartholdi (1834-1904) était l'un des sculpteurs les plus célèbres de la France du 19ème siècle. Il est surtout connu comme le créateur de la Statue de la Liberté, mais aussi beaucoup de ses autres œuvres sont célèbres, comme le Lion de Belfort - une longue lion de pierre de 22 mètres qui est devenu le point de repère de la ville, la Statue de La-Fayette à l'Union Square à New York, ou le monument de Vercingétorix à Clermont-Ferrand, pour ne en nommer que quelques-uns.

Bien que Bartholdi a quitté sa ville natale Colmar comme un petit enfant, la ville a toujours considéré comme l'un de ses fils les plus célèbres et plusieurs de ses sculptures, ainsi que le Musée Bartholdi peuvent être trouvés ici.

La statue de bronze de Bartholdi se trouve dans un petit parc à l'avenue Raymond-Poincaré. Elle a été créée par Hubert Louis Noël et Auguste Rubin en 1907. Elle représente le sculpteur debout à côté d'un petit modèle de la Statue de la Liberté.
Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
Ville de Colmar