The Savage Schools
14R E 703431 N 3535399
Texas Historical Marker noting three area schools in Hill County, near Malone, bearing the name "Savage," tracing back to the benefactor of the first and second schools, George Washington Savage.

This marker is located at the site of the first school, just a hair over three miles from TX 171, on the south side of FM 744.

Marker Text:
Three schools in this area were referred to as Savage School. The first, built on land donated by George W. Savage in 1885, was a one-room facility where classes were scheduled around students' farm work. The second, built in the Walling community, closed in 1920 after its students began attending class at the original Savage School, which had moved into larger quarters at this site. The third, Savage Colored School, served black students in the area until they transferred to Pelham School in nearby Navarro County. The last Savage School closed in 1950. (1990)