Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Station, Fayetteville, North Carolina
17S E 692887 N 3881193
The original Atlantic Coast RR station in Fayetteville, recently restored and still in use for Amtrak.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Fayetteville's train station was built in 1911 by the Atlantic Coastline Railroad. The brick Dutch Colonial Revival building is actually the third station to be built at the corner of Hay and Hillsborough streets. In addition to serving train passengers, the station today includes a sandwich shop.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take and post your own photo of the station and upload with your visit log. Logs must contain an original photo as proof of your visit.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes