Rainbow Forest Museum - Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona, USA.
12S E 603745 N 3853130
The Rainbow Forest Museum of the Petrified Forest National Park is located near the south entrance to the Park, about 2 1/2 miles north of US Highway 180. Approx. 20 miles from Holbrook, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

More than 13,000 years of human history and culture are represented at Petrified Forest National Park. From prehistoric peoples to the Civilian Conservation Corps, from early explorers to Route 66 motorists, the park has many stories to tell.

"The Rainbow Forest Museum houses a wonderful display of the numerous varieties of petrified wood that can be seen throughout the Park. Park Rangers at the museum are very knowledgeable and informative. There is also an NPS Cancellation Station here with stamps from both the Petrified Forest National Park and Painted Desert National Historic Landmark." Text Source"
Theme:
Human & Natural History.

Street Address:
Petrified Forest National Park stretches north and south between Interstate 40 and Highway 180. There are two entrances into the park. Your direction of travel dictates which entrance is best for you:.... Westbound Interstate 40 travelers should take Exit 311, drive the 28 miles through the park and connect with Highway 180 at the south end. Travel 19 miles on Highway 180 North to return to Interstate 40 via Holbrook.... Eastbound Interstate 40 travelers should take Exit 285 into Holbrook then travel 19 miles on Highway 180 South to the park's south entrance. Drive the 28 miles north through the park to return to Interstate 40.

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Rainbow Forest Museum Until April 4, 2015: 8am–5pm daily April 5–September 19, 2015: 7am–7pm daily After September 19, 2015: 8am–5pm daily

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small