Zeche Ewald, Herten, Nordrhein-Westfalia, Germany
Ewald Colliery a good example of the economic restructuring.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The "Zeche Ewald" is a closed coal mine in Herten/Nordrhein-Westphalia.
They started working for shaft 1 in 1872. 1876 they found a workable deposit in a depth of 464m. In 1877 stey started mining.
The last miningshift was on March, 28th, 2000.
Shutdown was in spring 2001.

"Today Ewald colliery in Herten houses the tourist office and a travesty show, it is the ideal starting point for an excursion to the Hoheward slagheap and the venue of the ExtraSchicht festival.
The premises of the former Ewald colliery are the best example of the economic restructuring in the Ruhr area, the new use of old industrial plants and the creation of industrial heritage, which is encountered on a trip through the Metropolis Ruhr time and again. The historic buildings are listed and now used as offices and as a theatre for the RevuePalast- which is located in the former district heating centre.

In addition to the new cultural activities Ewald has also developed into a location for businesses in the sectors of hydrogen, high technology and logistics. Herten's tourist office is located on the premises of Ewald colliery,"