Petrified Forest National Park - Holbrook, Arizona, USA.
12S E 601474 N 3850805
The Petrified Forest was set aside as a national monument in 1906. The main entrance to the Petrified Forest National Park, is North of US.180, approximately 20 miles Southeast of Holbrook, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

Petrified Forest has over 300,000 objects catalogued in its Museum Collection. And more are being added all the time. The collection is as varied as the park itself, containing fossils, ancient pottery, photographs, paintings, plant and animal specimen.

"More than 13,000 years of human history and culture are represented at Petrified Forest National Park. From prehistoric peoples to the Civilian Conservation Corps, from early explorers to Route 66 motorists, the park has many stories to tell." Text Source: (visit link)
Price of Admission: 10.00 (listed in local currency)

Weekday Hours: From: 8:00 AM To: 5:00 PM