Cour d'appel - Colmar, Alsace, France
The highest court in Alsace is located in a historic building in the center of Colmar.
Location: Grand-Est, France

EN: The appellate court of the region Alsace was originally founded in 1800 (the year VII according to the French Revolutionary calendar). It changed its name several times over the years, according to the governmental system. In 1871 the region became part of the German Empire. From 1902 to 1906 the representative building in Neo-Baroque style was created by the architects Richard Kuder and Joseph Müller as Oberlandgericht Colmar.

When Alsace came back to France in 1918 the court was renamed to Cour d'appel de Colmar. Although not located in the capital of the region Strassbourg, it is still the highest court in Alsace.

In 1985 the building was listed as a Monument Historique.

The text on the plaque is in French, German and English.

FR: La cour d'appel de la région Alsace a été fondée en 1800 (l'an VII selon le calendrier révolutionnaire français). Il a changé le nom plusieurs fois au fil des ans, selon les systèmes gouvernementals. En 1871 la région est devenue une partie de l'Empire allemand. De 1902 à 1906, le bâtiment représentatif de style néo-baroque a été créé par les architectes Richard Kuder et Joseph Muller comme Oberlandgericht Colmar.

Lorsque l'Alsace revient en France en 1918, le tribunal a été renommé en Cour d'appel de Colmar. Bien qu'il ne se trouve pas dans la capitale de la région, Strasbourg, ce est encore la plus haute juridiction en Alsace.

En 1985, le bâtiment a été classé Monument Historique.

Le texte sur la plaque est en français, allemand et anglais.