Dellet-Bedsole Plantation (c.1850) - Whatley, AL
16R E 449732 N 3492172
Located along U.S. 84, 2 miles west of Lena Landegger Highway (County Road 39), on the right when traveling west. It is near the tree lined driveway into the 4000 acre farm.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker text:

This 4000 acre complex has been recognized for its contribution to our understanding of the history of Monroe County and the State of Alabama. Originally developed as a cotton plantation during the Antebellum period, this farm has been in continuous operation from the early 1800's and reflects the changes in rural agrarian Alabama from that period to the present time. The plantation retains 16 building and sites of historic significance and shows evidence of occupation for long periods of time by Native Americans prior to white settlement. Listed 1994.
Marker Name: Dellet-Bedsole Plantation (c.1850)

Marker Type: Rural Roadside