History Museum on the Square - Tourism Attraction - Springfield, Missouri, USA.
15S E 474078 N 4118131
History Museum on the Square - A growing museum complex which now includes the old Fox Theatre. Located in the Town said to be the birth place of Route 66, Springfield, Missouri.

The History Museum on the Square, is a growing private non profit Museum, featuring Local Pioneer history & 30,000 Historical photos of Springfield, including many of The Mother Road.

Springfield prides itself as being the Birthplace of Route 66.

From the Museum Web Site;
"History Museum on the Square is a private, not-for-profit
organization that began in 1975 as a Bicentennial project. The space for the History Museum office was in historic Old City Hall and was provided by the City of Springfield, but we have now moved our offices near our new museum space on Springfield’s historic Park Central Square. Our new business office is located in the beautiful Holland Building in Suite 404 ( 4th floor.) As a not-for-profit organization, we continue to raise the necessary program and operating funds through admissions, gift shop sales, special events, memberships, donations and grants. Our current exhibit location is part of our exciting museum expansion space at the museum’s historic Park Central Square location, 157 Park Central Square. Our dedication to these beautiful buildings and their location on Springfield’s beloved public square, has inspired our new name: History Museum on the Square. Visit us today!" Text Source: (visit link)

Street Address:
157 Park Central Square.