Cultivator & Lister-Planter ~ Guymon, OK
Another display in Centennial Park

Farm Equipment
This equipment was horse drawn. They are a one row lister-planter and a one row cultivator.
This early day farm equipment was used to establish Texas County as a farming community

The wheels helped bring settlers to Texas County.

Lister: A lister is a planter for row-crops such as cotton or corn. It is adapted for regions with little rainfall. The plow-like bottom makes a deep furrow and the seed is placed in the middle of the furrow. Cultivation gradually adds more soil to the row. This places the roots deeper in the ground where moisture is more plentiful. It was built by the B.F. Avery & Sons Company of Louisville, Kentucky.

Cultivator: Before there were cultivators, hoes or sticks were used to break up the soil. This arduous method was improved upon slightly with the development of the harrow. To make it easier to pull, the harrow was designed in a triangular shape and persisted until the 1850s when the first horse-drawn cultivator was made. It was used for very basic gardening and for cultivating corn stalks because corn crops were typically too high to cultivate. The one-horse cultivator consisted of as many as five teeth to comb the soil. The two-horse straddle-row cultivator was patented in 1856.

Use or Purpose of Equipment: Cultivator - Planter

Approximate age: 150 years