Landgericht Freiburg - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 414335 N 5316306
The regional court (Landgericht) of Freiburg is located in a historic palace in the center of the city.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The regional court Freiburg is located in the old town of Freiburg at the Salzstrasse in the historic Palais Sickingen. It is one of nine regional courts of the Higher Regional Court of Karlsruhe; its jurisdiction covers about 780,000 inhabitants and is divided into ten district courts.

The main building of the District Court is the Palais Sickingen. The neo-classical palace was built in 1769-73 for Freiherr von Sickingen-Hohenberg. After the end of Further Austria, the family moved to Austria and sold the palace in 1806 to the Grand Duchy of Baden. After a short period where it was used for other purposes, it became the grand-ducal residence in Freiburg. The building remained the property of the Grand Ducal family until the bomb raid of 27 November 1944, when it was almost completely destroyed, only the facade facing Salzstrasse ramained only slightly damaged.

From 1962 to 1965, the palace was rebuilt by order of the State of Baden-Wuerttemberg and became the seat of the regional court. The facade was restored in 2010/11.

DE: Das Landgericht Freiburg befindet sich in der Altstadt von Freiburg in der Salzstrasse im historischen Palais Sickingen. Es ist eines von neun Landgerichten des Oberlandgerichts Karlsruhe; sein Gerichtsbezirk umfasst etwa 780.000 Einwohner und ist in zehn Amtsgerichte unterteilt.

Das Hauptgebäude des Landgerichts ist das Palais Sickingen. Der klassizistische Palast wurde 1769-73 für den Freiherrn von Sickingen-Hohenberg erbaut. Nach dem Ende von Vorderösterreich zog die Familie nach Österreich und verkaufte das Palais 1806 an das Grossherzogtum Baden. Nach einer kurzen Zwischennutzung wurde es zur grossherzoglichen Residenz in Freiburg. Das Gebäude blieb Eigentum der grossherzoglichen Familie bis es in der Bombennacht von 27. November 1944 fast völlig zerstört wurde, Nur die Fassade zur Salzstrasse blieb leicht beschädigt stehen.

Von 1962 bis 1965 wurde das Palais im Aufrag des Landes Baden-Württemberg wiederaufgebaut und zum Sitz des Landgerichts. Die Fassade wurde 2010/11 restauriert.

Current Use of Building: Regional Court

Level of Courts: State/Provincial