Checkers by the River - Enderby, BC
11U E 348641 N 5602007
Leading north from Cliff Street immediately west of the Shuswap River is the Jim Watt Heritage Riverwalk.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Along the riverwalk are several historical information plaques some benches and tables for picnicking in the shade and this board game. The checkers game is not far up the trail, beside the first table, quite near the beginning of the trail. Getting on in age, the game is made of large concrete pavers, each about two feet square, forming a black and red checker board. The checkers are kept in a rack immediately behind the board. There is a picnic table right beside the board allowing one to rest up and/or fuel up between moves.

The Riverwalk itself continues downriver for a kilometre or two, making for an enjoyable and easy walk along the river for about eight city blocks, ending at Kildonan Avenue. The river continues north for a few more kilometres before emptying into Shuswap Lake, known as the houseboat capital of Canada.
Usage: Play

Name of Game: Checkers