Amos Chapman - Freedom, OK
On the Cimarron Cowboy memorial - 4 men are highlighted, their lives are memorialized for all time.

Date memorial erected: April 14, 1950

Memorial text:

Amos Chapman
frontier scout   Indian fighter   friend of the cattleman
Came to this region with Generals Miles and Custer and was Chief Scout at old Fort Supply. Badly crippled in the Battle of the Buffalo Wallow with Comanche, Kiowa, Cheyenne and Arapaho Indians. He continued a strong and colorful figure in the development of this territory from a primitive frontier to its recreation as an important part of the great cattle industry. The cattlemen of that time were on many occasions grateful for his help and favors.

His listing on Find-A-Grave

"On September 12, 1874, the third day of a siege in which a force of more than 100 Indians surrounded and attacked the Lyman Supply Train at the Upper Washita River in Texas, General Nelson Miles sent a detachment of three soldiers and two civilian scouts under Sergeant Zachariah Woodall to deliver a dispatch to Camp Supply. En route the six men were attacked along the Washita River by 125 Indians. William Dixon was one of the expeditions two scouts. Throughout the day the four soldiers and two civilian scouts, after taking shelter in a ravine, continued a valiant resistance while defending their wounded. A band of 25 Indians succeeded in scattering the detachment’s horses and the men fell back to a small knoll where throughout the day they were attacked from all directions. Without water, the men resisted and were down to 200 rounds of ammunition when night fell. The following day the survivors were recovered by a relief force.

'“The President of the United States of America, in the name of Congress, takes pleasure in presenting the Medal of Honor to Civilian Scout William Dixon & Amos Chapman, a United States Civilian, for gallantry in action on 12 September 1874, while serving as an Indian Scout with the 6th U.S. Cavalry, at Washita River, Texas.”' ~ Bearing Arms

Location: Cimarron Cowboy Memorial, city park