Royal Canadian Mounted Police - Enderby, BC
Enderby is a small to medium sized town in the north end of the Okanagan Valley.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Though only about 13 kilometres north of the larger town of Armstrong, Enderby also has an RCMP detachment, albeit a small one of perhaps a half dozen members. They have a fairly new headquarters building just east of Highway 97 on Granville Avenue.

About the RCMP
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) is more than just Canada's national police service. We have been part of the fabric of Canada since 1873 – almost 150 years. We are one of only a few police services recognized around the world for both our policing excellence and our image – the "Mountie".

Over the last century-and-a-half, we have grown and evolved with and for Canadians. The result is a more modern, diverse and inclusive RCMP that serves with honour and pride to keep Canadians safe.

RCMP purpose
From coast-to-coast-to-coast, at the community, provincial, territorial and federal levels, we work to:
prevent crime
enforce the law
investigate offences
keep Canadians, and their interests, safe and secure
assist Canadians in emergency situations/incidents

We also offer our renowned expertise at the international level by:
providing specialized training for police officers
conducting international policing activities, including peacekeeping
sharing intelligence with trusted partners to support investigations, as well as disrupt and dismantle criminal operations
RCMP core responsibilities
We operate within 3 main areas of responsibility:

Contract and Indigenous Policing
Federal Policing
Specialized Policing Services
We work in over 700 detachments in 150 communities across the country. We also provide policing services in more than 600 Indigenous communities.
Type: Main Office (HQ Building)