St. Martin de Porres Catholic Cemetery - Waller, TX
15R E 216038 N 3326064
Formally established in 1988, this cemetery just south of Waller, Texas was originally the burial ground of Czech immigrants who founded a Catholic Church and Cemetery back in 1879. It contains approximately 250 burial plots.

St. Martin de Porres Catholic Cemetery is located just off FM-362, two miles south of Waller, Texas. It started off as the St. Mary's Catholic Cemetery back in 1879, when Czech immigrants who settled in the area found the St. Mary's Catholic Church right next the cemetery. Although the church no longer exists and the grounds are now maintained by the St. Martin de Porres Catholic Church (as of 1988), the cemetery still displays its strong Czech heritage, as can be noted by the many Czech names on its tombstones.

Per a nearby Texas historical marker:

"The first of many Czech immigrants to settle this area purchased from Galveston developer E.H. Fordtran in 1891. Four Czech families founded St. Mary's Catholic Church in 1892. The first recorded burial here, on land donated by Frank Divin, Sr., was that of Antone Blinka in 1893. The Rev. A. Laska established the site as a Catholic cemetery and in 1895 the church built a sanctuary on four adjoining acres. The community faltered after the devastating storm of 1900. The church closed in 1947. St. Martin de Porres Church in Prairie View took over the cemetery's care in 1977."