Rondeau East Pierhead Light
Rondeau East Pierhead Light is located at the entrance to Erieau Harbour.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Rondeau East Pierhead Light was formerly known as the Rondeau East Pierhead Front Range Light. At some point in time the rear light was removed so that a range (two lights forming a range (line) approaching a location that ships would follow in safe water no longer existed.

This light has a height of 36 feet above the lake and is enclosed in a housing of about 4 feet wide in each direction. The enclosure is red in colour and has a large single window on each side. This structure is located atop a square white skeleton tower.

The light was originally established in 1876 with the current skeleton tower having been built in 1905.

The lights on the west pier now form the range for vessels to transit.

This light is also known as the Erieau East Pier Light.

At one time Rondeau Bay was the terminus for sailing and other commercial vessels with the dock and terminus being at Rondeau and/or Shrewbury. There was no road access to Erieau at that time but roads did reach both Rondeau and Shrewsbury.

Later the railway in the area was extended from Shrewsbury to Erieau and Erieau became a major shipping port with coal from Ohio being a large commodity which was transferred to the railway or further shipment. A large commercial fishery also was developed but none of the plants in Erieau no longer operate so the fish are sent to Wheatley and/or Kingsville for processing. Erieau Shipbuilding and Drydock Company also operated here for many years.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse

Range Lights: Front Range Light