Highland Home School
15R E 211239 N 3322206
A marker on Cochran Road in the center of rural Waller county, denoting the location of an old community schoolhouse before it closed in 1929.

Per the Waller County Texas Historical Commission (which includes an old picture of the one-room school):

"Highland Home was the last one-room school in Waller County. Grades one through seven were taught. Earlier the Boyd School had been across the road on Boyd property, sometime between 1890 and 1893. Highland Home appears on an 1894 school district list and was consolidated with Waller in 1929."

Another interesting picture and elaborate annotation of the Highland Home School students, taken around 1910, can be found here: (visit link)

Marker Text:
A small white frame schoolhouse, erected here in the 1890s, served families in this rural area until 1929. Initially called Boyd School for D. R. Boyd, on whose land it was built, it later became known as Highland Home School. Children in grades one through seven were taught by one teacher, and the schoolhouse also served as a community gathering place. As was the case with many early rural Texas schools, Highland Home School closed in 1929 after it was consolidated with the Waller Independent School District. (1991)