St Lawrence War Memorial - Little Wenlock, Telford, Shropshire
This war memorial is located in the St Lawrence Churchyard, in LIttle Wenlock, Shropshire.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The memorial, in the churchyard of St Lawrence’s, was paid for with public donations and unveiled in 1921. It was situated in front of the parish rooms, and was later moved to the churchyard. The upper part of the memorial was originally in the form of a cross.

The following men are named on the memorial (1914-1919) :

Bagnall, Sydney Frank (19). Private, 44216, 7th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 10/12/1918. Buried Premont British Cemetery, France. Grave: III. H. 44. Son of Charles and Susannah
Bagnall, of 12, Spring Village, Horsehay, Salop.

Boycott, Harry (18). Private, 17392, 5th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died of wounds received at Railway Wood, Ypres 05/08/1915. Buried Etaples Military Cemetery, France. Grave: II. B. 36A. Son of Elizabeth Ann and William Adamson (stepfather), of 39, Coalmoore, nr. Horsehay, Salop.

Burd, Noah (28). Private, 7505, 1st Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed by shell fire 21/10/1914. Remembered upon Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium. Panel 8. Son of John Burd, of 30, Lyde Brook, Horsehay, Salop.

Carbutt, Jack (21). Private, 1208, 2nd Bn., Royal Warwickshire Regiment. Killed in action 19/12/1914. Remembered upon Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium. Panel 2 and 3. Son of Robert and Annie Carbutt, of 5, Paddock Rd., Kemberton, Shifnal, Salop.

Davies, Henry. Lance Corporal, 7503, 1st Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Killed in action during the first day of the German assault at the battle of Armentieres 23/10/1914. Remembered upon Ploegsteert Memorial, Belgium. Panel 8. Son of Mr. George Davies, of Hatch Bank, Little Wenlock.

Fox, George (19). Private, 64524, 16th Bn., Manchester Regiment. Died of wounds on armistice day 11/11/1918. Buried Little Wenlock (St. Lawrence) Churchyard, England. In North-East corner. Son of Henry and Sarah Fox, of 6, Old Row, Horsehay, Salop.

Humphrey, George (29). Private, 22306, 9th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 14/03/1916. Buried King's Lynn Cemetery, England. Son of Mrs. Martha Humphrey, of 23, Cowden St., Bellingham, Catford, London.

Vickers, Robert (19). Private, 17561, 5th Bn., King's Shropshire Light Infantry. Died 11/08/1915. Buried Etaples Military Cemetery, France. Grave: XII. C. 9. Son of Margaret Vickers, of Spout Lane, Leighton, Iron Bridge, Salop, and the late Thomas Vickers.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 01/01/1921

Private or Public Monument?: Private

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Little Wenlock Parish Council

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: