Burghaldenschloss - Freiburg, BW, Germany
The remains of the castle on Schlossberg east of Freiburg.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: Burghalden Castle, also Freiburg Castle (Castrum de Friburch) was located on the Schlossberg Hill east of the center of Freiburg.

The castle was founded in 1091 by Duke Berthold II of Zähringen. In conflicts between the inhabitants of Freiburg with their rulers, the Counts of Freiburg, the castle was damaged in 1299 and destroyed in 1366. After the city had bought itself off and subjected themself to the Habsburgs, the castle was restored makeshift, but could not withstand the attackers, neither in the Peasant War nor in the Thirty Years' War. It was not until 1688 that the castle was expanded into a strong fortress, but it was conquered by France already in 1677. Louis XIV commissioned the famous military architect Vauban to modernize and enlarge the fortress. In the following decades domination over the castle switched several times between France and Austria. During their final withdrawal in 1745, the site was completely destroyed by the French troops.

Today, on the park-like wooded hill in many places debris and excavated ditches in the rock trenches can be found. The floor plan of the former core region has been modeled by archaeologists with large stone blocks.

DE: Das Burghaldenschloss, auch Burg Freiburg (Castrum de Friburch) befand sich auf dem Schlossberg östlich des Stadtzentrums von Freiburg.

Die Burg wurde 1091 von Herzog Berthold II. von Zähringen gegründet. In Konflikten zwischen den Einwohnern von Freiburg mit den Stadtherren, den Grafen von Freiburg wurde die Burg 1299 beschädigt und 1366 zerstört. Nachdem die Stadt sich frei gekauft und den Habsburgern unterstellt hatten, wurde die Burg notdürftig wiederhergestellt, konnte sich aber weder im Bauernkrieg noch im Dreissigjährigen Krieg gegen die Angreifer behaupten. Erst 1688 wurde die Burg zu einer starken Festung ausgebaut, aber schon 1677 von Frankreich erobert. Louis XIV. beauftragte den berühmten Festungsbaumeister Vauban, die Festung zu modernisieren und vergrössern. In den folgenden Jahrzehnten ging die Herrschafft über die Burg noch mehrmals zwischen Frankreich und Österreich hin und her. Bei ihrem endgültigen Abzug 1745 wurde die Anlage von den französischen Truppen komplett zerstört.

Heute sind auf dem parkähnlichen, bewaldeten Hügel noch an vielen Stellen Trümmer und in das Gestein gehauene Gräben zu finden. Der Grundriss des ehemaligen Kernbereichs wurde von Archäologen mit grossen Steinblöcken nachgebildet.
Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined