The Cimarron Cowboy - Freedom, OK
14S E 489926 N 4069299
Located in the downtown park, this 15' long red granite monument was erected by the people of Freedom to commemorate the old cowhands who helped to settle the Cherokee Strip. It is inscribed with the names of persons who made their contributions.

County of monument: Woods County
Location of monument: Eagle Pass & Frontier Drive, Freedom
Monument erected by: The Cimarron Cowboys Association
Date monument erected: April 14, 1950

Monument Text:

THE CIMARRON COWBOY
Pictured below are the ranches of the Cimarron country in 1883, while under lease from the Cherokee Indians. In 1890 the area was closed by Presidential Decree and the cattle and fences removed preparatory to opening for settlement. The principal Cimarron River crossing was near the present site of Freedom, and was a favorite meeting place for the cowboys. Old and young they still assemble at Freedom every fall for the Cimarron Reunion. Overcoming all obstacles these men founded the cattle industry which continues in the foreground of the regions economy.

After the opening in 1893 large herds again grazed the Cimarron Country until extensive settlement after 1900 hampered such operations. A number of the ranches were then assembled by purchase and lease. However many of the larger outfits moved north and west to open range. Prosperous and progressive the present day industry utilizes the most modern equipment for rapid handling and movement of cattle. The rodeo of today provides us with thrilling entertainment which was routine work on any range of the old days. The only sport ever to grow out of an industry.

J. G. Selman
  cowboy   rancher   banker   state highway commissioner
In 1892 as a ragged boy of 15 years, he found work as a horse wrangler with the Bar Z outfit at Hashell, Texas. The friendly cowboys outfitted him with needed clothing and the camp clown gave him the nickname of "Jimmie Fewclothes". Which he has proudly carried over a long period of success in businesses and public affairs. In 1894 he came to this region with the Bar Z and by 1902 he began his own independent operations.

J. A. Dalton
cowboy    rancher and cattleman
Came here in 1893 from Childress, Texas to work for Quinlan Brothers. First drove cattle from Texas into Oklahoma in 1891. His title of "Champion Swimmer of the Cimarron" was well earned for Jim rode the Quinlan Brothers west fence and their holdings were on both sides of the river. Homesteading in 1898, he began ranching for himself and his continued active in the development of this area.

C. H. Martin
pioneer trader   banker   master agronomist
Coming to this country before the railroad was built. He was often heard in recent years jokingly remark he dug the Cimarron River. His love and enthusiasm for this country was evidenced by the countless warm friendships he enjoyed in success and adversity. His close association with the cattle industry continued throughout his lifetime. His interests were varied and for his accomplishments in developing more seed for grain crops, he was an Oklahoma Master Agronomist - in May 1948, several months after his death.

Amos Chapman
frontier scout   Indian fighter   friend of the cattleman
Came to this region with Generals Miles and Custer and was Chief Scout at old Fort Supply. Badly crippled in the Battle of the Buffalo Wallow with Comanche, Kiowa, Cheyenne and Arapaho Indians. He continued a strong and colorful figure in the development of this territory from a primitive frontier to its recreation as an important part of the great cattle industry.The cattlemen of that time were on many occasions grateful for his help and favors.

"Located in the downtown park, this fifteen foot long red granite monument was erected by the people of Freedom to commemorate the old cowhands who helped to settle the Cherokee Strip. It is inscribed with the names of persons who made their contribution before, as well as after this rugged grazing country was opened to homesteaders. Maps and drawings of the region are chiseled in the stone which portray the early day cowboy and the environment in which he worked and loved so well." ~ Freedom, Oklahoma

County: Woods County

Record Address::