Farm and Ranch Museum - Elk City, Oklahoma, USA.
14S E 460304 N 3918816
Visit exhibits from American Mid West Farms - All on display in this roadside attraction, which is also featured on Virtual Globetrotting. Located at the Farm and Ranch Museum, Old Town Museum complex, Elk City, Oklahoma.

An amazing Old Town Museum Complex, features four history museums, The National Route 66 Museum, Farm & Ranch Museum, Blacksmith Museum, and the Old Town Museum.

"The Farm and Ranch Museum, sponsored by the Western Oklahoma Historical Society, celebrates Western Oklahoma's agricultural heritage. The museum features a vast collection of tools that were used in early farm and ranch life. A Blacksmith shop and windmill collection are amoung the exhibits depicting pioneer farmers and ranchers and their contributions to this nation." text source: (visit link)

"The National Route 66 Museum celebrates Route 66, not only in Oklahoma, but all eight Route 66 states. The museum focuses on the people who lived, worked and traveled the Mother Road and offers the road wanderer a walk through all eight states. The realistic murals and exhibits feature vintage automobiles and antiques from the hey-day of Route 66." Text Source: (visit link)

Address of Icon:
U.S. 66 and Pioneer Road