Taufstein - Schotten, Germany
32U E 516900 N 5596165
Früher ein Vulkan, nun der höchste Berg im Vogelsberg *** Formerly a vulcano, now the highest mountain in the region Vogelsberg
Location: Hessen, Germany

Der Taufstein ist 773 Meter üNHN hoch und damit der höchste Berg im Vogelsberg.
Nahe beim Gipfel befindet sich der Bonifatiusbrunnen. Im 8. Jahrhundert soll Bonifatius an diesem Brunnen gepredigt und getauft haben. So kann der Taufstein zu seinem Namen gekommen sein.

*************************

The mountain Taufstein is 773 meter or 2536 feet high and therefore is the highest mountain in the region Vogelsberg.

Near to the peak of the mountain is the Bonifatiusbrunnen (spring of Bonifatius). In the 8th century Bonifatius shall have preached and baptised at this well.

You can read more about the Taufstein in Wikipedia in German (visit link) and a little bit in English as well. (visit link)
Altitude in Feet: 2536