Former Augustinian Monastery - Freiburg, BW, Germany
32T E 414378 N 5316263
The Augustinian monastery of Freiburg was founded in 1278, since 1923 the location houses a well-known art museum.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Augistinian monastery of Freiburg was founded in 1278, according to the founding document the order had been present in Freiburg before. The church of the monastery was consecrated in 1299.

Most of the monastery buildings were built during the 14th century, many of them rebuilt and extended in Baroque style in the 17th and 18th century.

By order of the Austrian government, in 1784 the Augustinian monks had to switch their monastery with the Franciscans. In 1803 the monastery was secularized. Some buildings were used as schools or warehouses, the nave of the monastery church became one of Germany's first public theater from 1823 to 1910. In 1874 the city began to store the public collection of artwork and antiquities in the old monastery, but the building were neglected and in bad shape.

From 1910 to 1923 the site was extensively rebuilt and modernized to become the Augustinermuseum. This museum has become well-known over the years and is one of the finest addresses for medieval art and paintings of the 19th century in the Upper Rhine region.

DE: Das Augustinerkloster Freiburg wurde 1278 gegründet, nach dem Gründungsdokument hatte der Orden in Freiburg aber schon verher bestanden. Die Kirche des Klosters wurde 1299 geweiht.

Die meisten Klostergebäude wurden im 14. Jahrhundert errichtet, viele von ihnen wurden im 17. und 18. Jahrhundert im Barockstil umgebaut und erweitert.

Im Auftrag der österreichischen Regierung mussten die Augustinermönche 1784 ihr Kloster mit den Franziskanern tauschen. 1803 wurde das Kloster säkularisiert. Einige Gebäude wurden als Schulen oder Lagerhallen genutzt, das Kirchenschiff der Klosterkirche wurde von 1823 bis 1910 eines der ersten öffentlichen Theater Deutschlands. 1874 begann die Stadt, die öffentliche Sammlung von Kunstwerken und Altertümern im alten Kloster zu lagern, doch die Gebäude waren vernachlässigt und in schlechter Verfassung.

Von 1910 bis 1923 wurde das Gelände umfangreich modernisiert und zum Augustinermuseum umgebaut. Dieses Museum hat sich im Laufe der Jahre einen Namen als eine der besten Adressen für mittelalterliche Kunst und Gemälde des 19. Jahrhunderts am Oberrhein gemacht.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Kloster der Augustinereremiten Freiburg im Breisgau

Augustinerplatz