Historic Route 66 - Carr Phillips 66 Station - Cuba, Missouri, USA.
15S E 640032 N 4213976
A cottage style Phillips 66 Gas station built in 1932, alongside the Mother Road. from 1968 it had several uses until the late 90's. The building remained empty until 2002. Re-born as a Route 66 attraction, with relevant murals, Cuba, MO

P.T. Carr built this cottage style Phillips 66 Gas station in 1932.
In 1968 it became a Mobile Gas station. Then a bakery in 1986 to the late 90's where it remained empty until 2002, when it was refurbished to look like new.

Definitive info on the Carr Phillips 66 Station in Cuba, from the legends of America web site:
"Paul T. Carr built this Phillips 66 Station in 1932 at the corner of Washington and Franklin Streets. Arriving in Cuba the year before, he would operate the Carr Service Station in this building under the brands of Phillips 66, Standard Oil Co. and Skelly until his death in 1964. During his ownership he would expand the facility to include a three-bay service garage and a long, narrow wing with a gable front, and would provide the first jobs for many of the young people of the community. In addition to running the station for decades, Carr also ran a Pontiac dealership in Cuba.

In 1968, the property was sold to converted the fuel brand to Mobil. The building also housed the office of Wallis Companies until 1985 when the organization moved to a larger building across the road to the Highway 19 and Route 66 intersection. The next year, the historic building was converted to a small commercial bakery known as the Washington Street Bakery, which supplied all of the Wallis stations with fresh-baked pastries.

The bakery ceased operations in the late 1990's and it has been vacant since. For several years, the building stood empty but, in 2002, the Wallis Co. applied for and received a cost-share grant to restore the property.

Today, the historic Carr Service Station is fully restored and continues to be owned by the Wallis Companies. The founder of the company Bill Wallis passed away in 2001, but his wife and children still run the company. The exterior of the building features three mural panels, painted by Route 66 Missouri artist Ray Harvey, that portray events in the life of Bill Wallis and the Cuba community. Today, the Wallis Oil Companies owns a chain of convenience stores and is one of the Midwest’s largest distributors of petroleum products, employing more than 600 people." Text Source: (visit link)
Program: America's Byways

Official Name: Historic Route 66