Union Artillery - Pea Ridge National Battlefield, AR
The Union artillery line a quarter mile S. of the Confederates

Location of marker: Military Rd., stop 10, Pea Ridge National Battlefield
Marker erected by: national Park Service

Marker text:

Union Artillery
Union artillery, placed in line to your front, pounded Confederate guns and infantry positioned at the base of the ridge and on top of it.

"On the morning of March 7, 1862, the head of Van Dorn's column struck the 24th Missouri near Elkhorn Tavern. Federal infantry of Col. Eugene Carr's division rushed to the aid of the lone regiment, but to no avail. Though Van Dorn's cautious deployment of Price's force allowed Carr ample time to reinforce his troops at Elkhorn, the Southerners still held the numerical advantage. Successive waves of Confederate attacks on both Union flanks, forced the Yankees to fall back to Ruddick's Field. Late in the afternoon Union commander Curtis organized an counterattack in the fading daylight which was later recalled.

"Though the Federals had been badly beaten during the fighting on March 7, they still held a strong position south of Elkhorn Tavern. That night, Gen. Curtis consolidated his forces, bringing up the divisions of Davis and Osterhaus—the same troops that had successfully driven Benjamin McCullough's Confederates from the field at Leetown. On the morning of March 8, a furious artillery bombardment wrought havoc on the Southern line. Immediately following, Gen. Franz Sigel led a Union assault, driving in the Confederate right. Davis' division soon followed, attacking the center. Lacking ammunition and sufficient artillery support, Van Dorn's Southerners were compelled to withdraw to the Huntsville road, where they were able to escape past Curtis' right flank. Though the Confederate army had been allowed to escape relatively intact, the Union victory at Pea Ridge solidified Federal control over Missouri for the next two years. " ~ Civil War Trust

History of Marker:
Please see above