Missouri Tull's Battery - Pea Ridge National Battlefield, AR
Confederates last gasp!

Location of marker: Military Rd., stop 9, Pea Ridge National Battlefield
Marker erected by: national Park Service

Marker text:

Tull's Missouri Battery
This battery was on the Confederate line the morning of March 8. It returned the fire from the Union line approximately ¼ mile South.

"At the northern edge of Ruddick's Field, you are standing near the southern most approach by the Confederates fighting in the late afternoon on March 7th. You are standing near the location of Tull's Missouri Battery. Walk another 100 yards east along the fence line and turn to face south. The Federals had set up another line of defense 200 to 300 yards away along the southern edge of Ruddick's Field. Major General Sterling Price struggled to organize an attack across the field, as the Confederates had become disorganized after forcing the Federal withdrawal from Elkhorn Tavern." ~ The Civil War Muse

History of Marker:
Please see above